Privacy Policy

1. An overview of data protection

General

The following gives a simple overview of what happens to your personal information when you visit our website. Personal information is any data with which you could be personally identified. Detailed information on the subject of data protection can be found in our privacy policy found below.

Data collection on our website

Who is responsible for the data collection on this website?

The data collected on this website are processed by the website operator. The operator’s contact details can be found in the website’s required legal notice.

How do we collect your data?

Some data are collected when you provide it to us. This could, for example, be data you enter on a contact form.

Other data are collected automatically by our IT systems when you visit the website. These data are primarily technical data such as the browser and operating system you are using or when you accessed the page. These data are collected automatically as soon as you enter our website.

What do we use your data for?

Part of the data is collected to ensure the proper functioning of the website. Other data can be used to analyse how visitors use the site.

What rights do you have regarding your data?

You always have the right to request information about your stored data, its origin, its recipients, and the purpose of its collection at no charge. You also have the right to request that it be corrected, blocked, or deleted. You can contact us at any time using the address given in the legal notice if you have further questions about the issue of privacy and data protection. You may also, of course, file a complaint with the competent regulatory authorities.

 

2. General information and mandatory information

Data protection

The operators of this website take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data as confidential and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy.

If you use this website, various pieces of personal data will be collected. Personal information is any data with which you could be personally identified. This privacy policy explains what information we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this happens.

Please note that data transmitted via the internet (e.g. via email communication) may be subject to security breaches. Complete protection of your data from third-party access is not possible.

Notice concerning the party responsible for this website

The party responsible for processing data on this website is:

Ioana Sträter
Am Brückelchen 15, 64521 Groß-Gerau
Telephone: +49.172.6083414
Email: ioana@ioanastraeter.com

The responsible party is the natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (names, email addresses, etc.).

Revocation of your consent to the processing of your data

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You may revoke your consent at any time with future effect. An informal email making this request is sufficient. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

Right to file complaints with regulatory authorities

If there has been a breach of data protection legislation, the person affected may file a complaint with the competent regulatory authorities. The competent regulatory authority for matters related to data protection legislation is the data protection officer of the German state in which our company is headquartered. A list of data protection officers and their contact details can be found at the following link: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Right to data portability

You have the right to have data which we process based on your consent or in fulfillment of a contract automatically delivered to yourself or to a third party in a standard, machine-readable format. If you require the direct transfer of data to another responsible party, this will only be done to the extent technically feasible.

SSL or TLS encryption

This site uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and for the protection of the transmission of confidential content, such as the inquiries you send to us as the site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection in your browser’s address line when it changes from “http://” to “https://” and the lock icon is displayed in your browser’s address bar.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transfer to us cannot be read by third parties.

Information, blocking, deletion

As permitted by law, you have the right to be provided at any time with information free of charge about any of your personal data that is stored as well as its origin, the recipient and the purpose for which it has been processed. You also have the right to have this data corrected, blocked or deleted. You can contact us at any time using the address given in our legal notice if you have further questions on the topic of personal data.

 

3. Data collection on our website

Cookies

Some of our web pages use cookies. Cookies do not harm your computer and do not contain any viruses. Cookies help make our website more user-friendly, efficient, and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies.” They are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies remain in your device’s memory until you delete them. These cookies make it possible to recognize your browser when you next visit the site.

You can configure your browser to inform you about the use of cookies so that you can decide on a case-by-case basis whether to accept or reject a cookie. Alternatively, your browser can be configured to automatically accept cookies under certain conditions or to always reject them, or to automatically delete cookies when closing your browser. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

Cookies which are necessary to allow electronic communications or to provide certain functions you wish to use (such as the shopping cart) are stored pursuant to Art. 6 paragraph 1, letter f of DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies to ensure an optimized service provided free of technical errors. If other cookies (such as those used to analyze your surfing behavior) are also stored, they will be treated separately in this privacy policy.

Contact form

Should you send us questions via the contact form, we will collect the data entered on the form, including the contact details you provide, to answer your question and any follow-up questions. We do not share this information without your permission.

We will, therefore, process any data you enter onto the contact form only with your consent per Art. 6 (1)(a) DSGVO. You may revoke your consent at any time. An informal email making this request is sufficient. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

We will retain the data you provide on the contact form until you request its deletion, revoke your consent for its storage, or the purpose for its storage no longer pertains (e.g. after fulfilling your request). Any mandatory statutory provisions, especially those regarding mandatory data retention periods, remain unaffected by this provision.

Leaving comments on this website

If you use the comment function on this site, the time at which you created the comment and your email address will be stored along with your comment, as well as your username, unless you are posting anonymously.

How long comments are stored

The comments and the associated data (e.g. IP address) are stored and remain on our website until the content commented upon has been completely deleted or the comments are required to be removed for legal reasons (slander, etc.).

Legal basis

The comments are stored based on your consent per Art. 6 (1) (a) DSGVO. You may revoke your consent at any time with future effect. An informal email making this request is sufficient. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

 

4. Social media

Twitter plugin

Functions of the Twitter service have been integrated into our website and app. These features are offered by Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. When you use Twitter and the “Retweet” function, the websites you visit are connected to your Twitter account and made known to other users. In doing so, data will also be transferred to Twitter. We would like to point out that, as the provider of these pages, we have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted or how it will be used by Twitter. For more information on Twitter’s privacy policy, please go to https://twitter.com/privacy.

Your privacy preferences with Twitter can be modified in your account settings at https://twitter.com/account/settings.

Instagram plugin

Our website contains functions of the Instagram service. These functions are offered by Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA.

If you are logged into your Instagram account, you can click the Instagram button to link the content of our pages with your Instagram profile. This means that Instagram can associate visits to our pages with your user account. As the provider of this website, we expressly point out that we receive no information on the content of the transmitted data or its use by Instagram.

For more information, see the Instagram Privacy Policy: https://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/.

 

5. Plugins and tools

YouTube

Our website uses plugins from YouTube, which is operated by Google. The operator of the pages is YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

If you visit one of our pages featuring a YouTube plugin, a connection to the YouTube servers is established. Here the YouTube server is informed about which of our pages you have visited.

If you’re logged in to your YouTube account, YouTube allows you to associate your browsing behavior directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

YouTube is used to help make our website appealing. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO.

Further information about handling user data, can be found in the data protection declaration of YouTube under https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

Vimeo

Our website uses features provided by the Vimeo video portal. This service is provided by Vimeo Inc., 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA.

If you visit one of our pages featuring a Vimeo plugin, a connection to the Vimeo servers is established. Here the Vimeo server is informed about which of our pages you have visited. In addition, Vimeo will receive your IP address. This also applies if you are not logged in to Vimeo when you visit our website or do not have a Vimeo account. The information is transmitted to a Vimeo server in the US, where it is stored.

If you are logged in to your Vimeo account, Vimeo allows you to associate your browsing behavior directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your Vimeo account.

For more information on how to handle user data, please refer to the Vimeo Privacy Policy at https://vimeo.com/privacy.

Google Maps

This site uses the Google Maps map service via an API. It is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

To use Google Maps, it is necessary to save your IP address. This information is generally transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transfer.

The use of Google Maps is in the interest of making our website appealing and to facilitate the location of places specified by us on the website. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO.

Further information about handling user data, can be found in the data protection declaration of Google at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

Terms and Conditions

I. General Terms and Conditions for QuestiQ Services, Events and Study Tours

§ 1. General

For the purpose of these terms and conditions, any entity of QuestiQ GmbH & Co. KG will be hereunder referred to as “QuestiQ” or we.

The following terms and conditions set out the legal rules applicable to all future business relations, even if we do not expressly agree our terms and conditions with you again. Our regulations shall also apply exclusively if we perform our services in the knowledge of conflicting or deviating terms and conditions of a business partner. All business partners (participants, guests, speakers, sponsors etc) shall be bound by these terms and conditions upon entering a business relationship or registering for an event or study tour, so please read these terms and conditions carefully before registering. QuestiQ will not accept any terms and conditions contradictory to or deviant from these general terms and conditions. Deviating, conflicting or supplementary terms and conditions shall only become part of the contract if we accept them in writing.

§ 2   Registration, Fees, and Payment Due

2.1 Registration for events must be in writing, either by paper, e-mail or in other electronic form to QuestiQ GmbH & Co.KG, Am Brückelchen 15, 64521 Groß-Gerau, Germany, telephone: +49 6152 7479656, e-mail: info@questiq.de.

2.2 After checking the availability, QuestiQ will confirm registration to the participant in writing in electronic form.

2.3 Registration is valid upon written confirmation from QuestiQ. The contract is concluded upon receipt of the confirmation of participation.

2.4 In the case of events for which a fee is charged, the participant will receive an invoice together with the confirmation of participation. Unless otherwise agreed, the invoice amount is payable in full within 14 days.

2.5 The number of participants may be limited. For some events, participation is only possible “by invitation”.

2.6 QuestiQ reserves the right to refuse admission to its events and study tours to:

  • Participants whose fees have not been paid and received by QuestiQ
  • Participants who do not comply with this policy 

In the case of Study Tours, admission is granted on a first come, first served basis and will not be ensured after the deadline as set by QuestiQ has passed.

§ 3  Contract cancellation by the customer

If the participant cancels the registration up to 90 days prior to the event, the registration fee will be reimbursed minus a 20% non-refundable handling fee.
Up to 60 days before the event, 50% of the amount will be reimbursed.
30 days prior to the event, no reimbursement will be possible

3.2 All notices of cancellations must be made by delegates in writing, by letter or email, and sent in due time together with the pertaining documentation to: QuestiQ GmbH & Co.KG, Am Brückelchen 15, 64521 Groß-Gerau, Germany, telephone: +49 6152 7479656, e-mail: info@questiq.de.

3.3 Compensation is granted by way of credit notes to be spent on agreed QuestiQ events and/or products and are valid for a period of two years.

3.4 QuestiQ will not refund or compensate travel or accommodation costs or any other personal expenses for participants who cancel their participation.

3.5 It is possible to send a “substitute participant” on condition that QuestiQ agrees and is informed accordingly in writing and in advance, stating the name of the substitute person. If the above-mentioned name change creates extra cost, these will be charged to the participant.

§ 4   Cancellation or postponement of events or study tours by QuestiQ

4.1 QuestiQ shall assume no responsibility whatsoever and no reimbursement will be due if the event is altered, cancelled or postponed due to any unforeseen circumstances or Act of God (such as war or the apparent act of war; terrorism or the apparent act of terrorism; widespread labour disputes; epidemics or natural disasters; government restrictions and/or regulations; suspension, cancellation and/or restriction of transportation facilities/means of transportation; civil disorder; or any other emergency). In such events QuestiQ will not refund or compensate travel or accommodation costs or any other personal expenses to the participants.

4.2 In the event of cancellation, QuestiQ will inform the participants. Details of any cancellation will be posted on the appropriate event website.

4.3 If by re-arrangement or postponement the event can take place, the booking between the delegate and QuestiQ shall remain in force. The participant can in this case request compensation.

4.4 QuestiQ reserves the right to make alterations to the programme, date and/or venue at any time without prior notice.

§ 5   Liability of QuestiQ

5.1 QuestiQ will not assume any responsibility whatsoever for any injuries to life, body, health, or any kind of physical damages during the event unless it results from its own proven deliberate or grossly negligent breaches of duty and deliberate or grossly negligent breaches of duty on the part of its legal representatives or vicarious agents.

5.2 The participants shall insure and keep insured any property they bring to the venue.

The participant who brings or leaves property to the venue does so at his own risk. QuestiQ will not assume any responsibility whatsoever for any injuries or damages to property (including theft) during the event unless it results from its own proven deliberate or grossly negligent breaches of duty and deliberate or grossly negligent breaches of duty on the part of its legal representatives.

5.3 QuestiQ accepts no liability and shall never be held responsible for the damages or injuries caused to the delegate or his property by any company other than QuestiQ including official partners and event suppliers.

5.4 QuestiQ accepts no liability and shall never be held responsible for the contents of the lectures or accompanying documents. All responsibility for the content of lectures and/or documents lies with the presenter.

5.5 Liability claims expire unless the customer notifies QuestiQ immediately after gaining knowledge of the loss, destruction, damage or injury.

5.6 QuestiQ is not a professional travel agent.

5.7 The participant is responsible for his own travel and health insurance. 

§ 6   Personal Information

6.1 For registrations purposes, please note that some of the participants’ personal data will be kept in the QuestiQ database. QuestiQ undertakes to use any personal data provided by the participants during the registration process and at the event according to QuestiQ Privacy Policy as published on http://questiq.de/privacy-policy

6.2 Unless QuestiQ has received an explicit request from the participant disallowing to share his/her information, the name of the participant will appear on a list of participants, to be distributed online and/or on paper.

6.3 QuestiQ reserves the right to use the delegate’s email address for the purpose of circulating information about the event and QuestiQ future initiatives.

§ 7   Copyright

Any material produced or published in connection with QuestiQ events or study tours is subject to copyright and may not be reproduced, duplicated, published or distributed – neither wholly nor in part – without the express permission of QuestiQ.

§ 8   Photography, filming and sound recording

QuestiQ and/or its representatives may take photographic or video footage of participants for marketing and promotional purposes in both printed and online format. If a participant does not want to be filmed or photographed he or she must advise QuestiQ both at the time of booking and as the video or photography is about to take place. By accepting these terms and conditions the participant provides consent to the use of such photographic of video material and no further consent is required. 

§ 9   Applicable Law, place of jurisdiction, other

9.1 The Law of the Federal Republic of Germany shall govern any legal dispute arising out of this registration, exclusively.

9.2 Should any individual clause prove invalid, unlawful or unenforceable, this shall not affect the binding as a whole.

§10. Additional Terms and Conditions for Study Tours

10.1 QuestiQ travel conditions contain important restrictions and limitations of liability.

10.2 QuestiQ recommends that participants take care of appropriate travel and health insurance to and from the study tour.

10.3 QuestiQ is not responsible for your arrival or departure unless it has been booked with QuestiQ.

10.4 Some of our tours are subject to a minimum number of participants. If a minimum number of participants is not reached, QuestiQ can withdraw from the travel contract up to 30 days before the agreed start of the journey.

10.5 The participant must be always in possession of valid travel documents and allow sufficient time for arrival at the point of departure. The participant is responsible to inform QuestiQ in good time of any restrictions (diets, necessary support services, necessary aids such as a wheelchair). In this case the participant will provide QuestiQ with a health certificate stating that he/she is fit to travel.

10.6 Travellers without a valid passport must immediately apply for passport and visa requirements at the embassies or consulates of the destination or transit countries.

10.7 If the participant does not make the payment on time, QuestiQ can withdraw from the contract after a reminder that sets a payment deadline and charge the cancellation costs to the participant.

The baggage and customs regulations of the countries of travel and transit are to be taken into account at any time by the participant.

§11. Additional Cancellation Terms for Study Tours

If you cancel your participation 4 months before the event, there is no cancellation fee.

If you cancel between 4 months and 8 weeks before the event, the cancellation fee is € 4,950 excl. VAT.

If you cancel during the last 8 weeks, the full fee will be charged.

It is possible to send a “substitute participant” on condition that QuestiQ agrees and is informed accordingly in writing and in advance, stating the name of the substitute person. If the above-mentioned name change creates extra cost, these will be charged to the participant.

Contact

Ioana Sträter
Managing Director

QuestiQ GmbH & Co. KG
Am Brückelchen 15
64521 Groß-Gerau
Germany

Phone +49.172.6083414
Email ioana.straeter@questiq.de

QuestiQ – In the Quest for Growth

Our dream is to help organisations reach their full potential, grow and succeed in every business situation.

Our team and experts network offer tailor-made services with measurable short-term results which lead to increased international reach, sales and revenue growth. We work on exclusive programmes that empower your organization and its leadership to thrive.

Let’s get in touch and talk about your growth!

Close Menu